A large number of vistors visit Adjara in 2023
Adjara:  According to the latest reports the number of tourists to Adjara breaks all previous records. This information has been shared by the chairman of the Adjara government, Tornike Rizhvadze.
As per the Tornike Rizhvadze, in the previous year of 2023 the number of tourists to Adjara exceeded by 4.3 million and tourist inflows in Batumi and highland Adjara also increased as well and revenue from tourism increased by 30%.
In the recent meeting held under the chairman Tornike Rizhvadze all the attendees discussed the growing statistics of tourism and planned international projects in 2024. According to the statement Tornike Rizhvadze the head of the Adjara government the year 2023 was distinguished as a large number of visitors in the region in terms of tourism.
It is to be specifically mentioned that Adjara was able to fully recover in both parameters: visitor flows and increased revenue from tourism.
It is also worth mentioning that the meeting also focused on advertising and marketing campaigns that the Adjara Tourism and Resorts Department will implement in target countries in 2024.
During the same meeting they discussed all important platforms through which visitors will be attracted to Georgia and projects that will promote tourism development in the region. The main strategy of the Adjara government is to make Adjara an attractive tourist destination in all four seasons.
In 2023 the revenue from tourism and travel in the country was 3.3 billion dollars which is an increase of 30%. The number of domestic and international visits in the Adjara region also exceeded 4.3 million for the first time.
Similarly the number of Visits in the region increased by +25.3% compared to 2022. According to the Increasing statistics on mountainous Adjara tourist routes, the number of visits to Mountainous Adjara increased by 20%. Creation and development of sustainable tourist infrastructure continues in Adjara.
Meanwhile the government of Ajara also took to their social media to apprise the public of this achievement. Social media users appreciated the initiative of the Ajara administration to improve the tourism inflow into the country. Facebook users Maia Gabitadze and Anzor Meladze commented, “Good luck.”, similay another user also said that “this is a good sign for the development of the tourism sector of the country”.