DGL Tours offers one-day ski trips to Gudauri for only 30 GEL
Georgia: Dgl Tours, a tourist company based in Tbilisi, is inviting ski lovers to join their one-day tours to Gudauri, the biggest and most popular ski resort in Georgia. The tours are available on Sunday 24 and 25 February, as well as every weekend throughout the season.
The tours include a comfortable ride with a 20-seater minibus, a professional guide, and a visit to the Fasanauri Khinkle, a famous restaurant that serves delicious Georgian dumplings. The tours do not include the ski and ferry fees, but DGL Tours offers discounts on ski rentals. Participants can also bring their skis if they have them. The tours also require participants to bring their food for one day.
The tours start at 07:30 am from the Radisson Hotel in Tbilisi, near the statue of the bicycle. The tours end at 5:30 pm, after transferring the ski equipment and enjoying the scenic views of the Caucasus mountains. The tours are suitable for skiers of all levels, from beginners to experts.
Gudauri Ski Resort is located on the south-facing plateau of the Greater Caucasus Mountain Range, at an elevation of 2,200 meters above sea level. The resort offers more than 80 km of groomed runs and 15 lifts, as well as opportunities for freeride, heli-skiing, snowmobiling, and paragliding. The resort also boasts a sunny and snowy climate, with an average of 1.5 meters of snow cover.
To book your seats for the tours, you need to contact Dgl Tours a few days in advance and deposit the tour fee to their bank account. You also need to provide your name, surname, tour title, and date. The tour fee is non-refundable unless the tour is canceled due to force majeure. You can contact DGL Tours on the numbers given below: