GCCA hosts meeting on  consumer rights in  tourism sector
Tbilisi: The Georgian Consumer and Competition Agency today held a working meeting to protect consumer rights in the tourism sector. The significant meeting was organized at the initiative of the Georgian Competition and Consumer Agency  with assistance from the EU-funded TWINNING project.
The chairman of the Georgian Competition and Consumer Agency  Irakli Lekvinadze, inaugurated the event. He was accompanied by Maia Omiadze  Head of the Georgian Tourism Administration, and Justina Paulauskaité, the project RTA.
During the opening remarks  the chairman of GCCA, Irakli Lekvinadze, stated “ There is a dire need to take the measures to protect consumer rights. There should be  maximum awareness to protect the consumer rights in this sector as well.”
It is to be added that GCCA has taken many initiatives in the past to enhance the significance of creating awareness among business representatives in the tourism sector. The Agency began to enforce the strict law of Georgia on the Protection of Consumer Rights on November 1, 2022.
As soon as the initiative was initiated  the number of applications increased and up to 900 applications have been registered with the Agency to date.   The Georgian parliament adopted the law of Georgia on Tourism on December 15, 2023, to address the issues of concerned parties associated with the tourism sector and protect the rights of consumers.
“The agency also aimed to enhance the business sector’s awareness of consumer rights and share international best practices ” stated Irakli Lekvinadze  Chairman of the Georgian Competition and Consumer Agency.
The meeting participants had the opportunity to ask questions and share their personal views with the experts  . Valdemiras Stempkauskas  Head of the Tourism Market Monitoring Department of the Lithuanian State Consumer Rights Protection Authority  gave a presentation. He shared his experience in the aforementioned direction and his experiences in Lithuania with the participants.
On the other hand  Nini Tsabutashvili  a lawyer of   GCCA’s Consumer Rights Protection Department explains  Georgian law relating to consumer protection in the field of tourism as well.
The event’s participants included representatives of the legislative and executive authorities, the tourism administration, the Lithuanian State Consumer Rights Protection Authority, the tourism industry  and the Competition and Consumer Agency  who termed it a successful and fruitful session.
The chairman of the GCCA  extended his gratitude  to all the participants for their esteemed presence.