Majority of Sikhs in UK reject Khalistan, says MP Bob Blackman
London, United Kingdom: The Conservative MP of the United Kingdom, Bob Blackman, stated that a large proportion of Sikh community in UK condemns Khalistan project. The comments from the MP came amidst the violent protests from pro-Khalistanis, which broke into the Indian consulate.
As Blackman noted, these elements form a very small section of society, which requires to be dealt with properly by the authorities.
In his words, this is an ultra-small section of the Sikh community, as the vast majority of the Sikh community in the UK absolutely rejects Khalistan. It’s never going to happen, as we know. I urge the authorities to arrest these people and deal with them properly.”
Blackman also took to Twitter, where he condemned the vandalization of the Indian Consulate and the Indian Flag as the aggressive mob mounted the Khalistani flag in place of the Indian tricolour inside the Consulate premises.
In his tweet, Blackman called the act, an act of disgrace and disrespect for the dignity of India while expressing his sympathies for the staff of the Indian High Commission.
Notably, protests broke out against the Punjab Police’s crackdown on the head of Waris Punjab De, Amritpal and his pro-Khalistani aides on March 18. According to Punjab Police, about 112 have been arrested so far.
However, Amritpal is still on the flee, and the authorities have been looking to nab the head of the organization. The police have declared him as a fugitive by the Punjab law enforcement agencies. Meanwhile, the internet and SMS services, which were suspended as the crackdown continued, have now been resumed in Punjab.