Categories: Uncategorized
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attends CASPIAN AGRO 2023 in Baku
Tbilisi: The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev attended the CASPIAN AGRO 2023 International Agriculture Exhibition in Baku; where he was welcomed by the Georgian Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Solomon Pavliashvili and Ambassador of Georgia for Emergency and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Zurab Pataradze.
With the support of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture and the organization of the Rural Development Agency, city. CASPIAN AGRO 2023 International Agriculture Exhibition in Baku, 10 Georgian companies introduced their agricultural products to the visitors.
The exhibiting companies at the Georgian stand include: Achineti, Gamuani, Anigozi, Blue Garden, Geo Natural, National Delicacy, Family, Kvevri Winery, Caucasus Organic Fruits and Foodolysis products – Georgian Walnut, Blueberry, Different Aromas, Honey, Cherry, Sublimated Fruits, Organic Juices and more, which fully meet international standards.
As the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Solomon Pavliashvili noted, the presentation of Georgian products at international exhibitions significantly contributes to the scale of popularization and, accordingly, the growth of export potential.
“Azerbaijan is a strategic partner of Georgia. With the support of the state, our entrepreneurs and farmers actively participate in the international exhibition CASPIAN AGRO. Most of the participants are beneficiaries of state projects. I think that, within the framework of the exhibition, they will make contact with new partners and get acquainted with new markets, – Solomon Pavliashvili added.
Notably, the international exhibition CASPIAN AGRO has more than 13,000 visitors annually. This year, the exhibition is participating in 25 countries and about 500 local and international companies in the agriculture sector. CASPIAN AGRO 2023 opened on May 17 and ended on May 19, 2023.