Categories: Uncategorized
Georgian Dy Health Minister Barkalaia discuss Social Policies with Czechian Minister
The Deputy Minister of Labor, Health and Social Security from the Occupied Territories, Tamar Barkalaia, met with Deputy Minister of Regional Development of the Czech Republic, Radim Irsen, on November 16, 2023, in Prague.
They discussed the cooperation between the two countries in social protection, health care, and labour market policies. They also exchanged views on the challenges and opportunities of the COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on the social and economic sectors.
The Deputy Minister of Health introduced the Ministry’s priorities and current activities to a foreign colleague. They talked about important projects and challenges in the field of social security. Prospects for future cooperation were also discussed.
The meeting was part of Barkalaia’s official visit to the Czech Republic, which aimed to strengthen the bilateral relations and share the best practices and experiences.
The Deputy Minister of Regional Development of the Czech Republic positively assessed the steps taken by the agency and noted that the Ministry has the right priorities.
Tamila Barkalaya said, “We will cooperate on issues such as social and infrastructure projects. We discussed social security systems and challenges in this regard. The Czech side shared their experience in this regard to bring our social systems closer together. We agreed on future cooperation and support for social projects from the Czech side.”
Czech Regional Development Representative Iana Zellingerova also attended the meeting.
About The Ministry
The Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation of Georgia was the Georgian government ministry within the Cabinet of Georgia is in charge of regulation of state policies on refugees and asylum seekers, internally displaced persons, repatriates, victims of natural disasters, their accommodation and migration control in the country.
It functioned from 1996 until 2018, when the agency’s various tasks were assigned to the Regional Development and Infrastructure ministries, Interior Ministry, and Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs.