Georgia: PM Gharibashvili meets US Assistant Secretary of State for Political Affairs
Georgia: The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, met with the US Assistant Secretary of State for Political Affairs Derek Schole.
The head of government thanked Derek Schole for his visit to Georgia and noted that this is another clear expression of US support for the country.
The sides discussed the existing strategic partnership between the two countries and prospects for future cooperation. It was said that within the framework of 30 years of partnership, Georgia is a good example of how the United States unwaveringly supports and assists the country’s democratic institutions, defence capabilities, and economic development.
The sides also discussed the difficult situation in the occupied territories. The US side reaffirmed its strong support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Apart from this, regional security issues were also discussed.
During the meeting, attention was paid to the ongoing hostilities in Ukraine. It was noted that Georgia continues to support Ukraine, both at the political level, including in international formats, as well as humanitarian aid. More than 500 tons of humanitarian aid has been sent to Ukraine so far, and assistance to the war-affected Ukrainian people currently living in Georgia continues.
The meeting stressed the importance of strengthening Georgia’s democratic institutions on the path to European and Euro-Atlantic integration and said that the country’s government attaches special importance to cooperation with the United States in this process.
US Government Meeting – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia Kelly Degnan, Deputy Chief of Mission Mark Simakowski, Representative of the Office of the Secretary of Defense (Balkans, Caucasus and Black Sea Region) Jason Hamme and Derek Scholez Adviser to the Secretary-General From the Georgian side – the head of the government administration Revaz Javelidze was present.