OHCHR: 1,232 civilians killed in Ukraine since of Russian invasion began
The Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) has confirmed 3,167 civilian fatalities in Ukraine since the start of the full-scale Russian invasion.
According to a news agency, a total of 1,232 civilians were killed in the ongoing war, including 250 men, 176 women, 18 girls, and 36 boys, as well as 58 youngsters and 694 adults whose sex is yet unclear.
Moreover, as many as 1,935 civilians were wounded, including 225 men, 167 women, 36 girls, and 32 boys, as well as 81 children and 1,394 adults whose sex is yet unknown.
It should be highlighted that the majority of civilian deaths were caused by the use of explosive weapons with a large impact area, including bombardment from heavy artillery and multiple launch rocket systems and airstrikes and missiles.
The office stated, “OHCHR believes that the real figures are considerably higher, as the receipt of information from some areas where intense hostilities have been going on has been delayed, and many reports are still awaiting corroboration. This concerns, for instance, Mariupol and Volnovakha (Donetsk region), Izium (Kharkiv region), Popasna (Luhansk region), and Irpin (Kyiv region), where there are allegations of several civilian deaths.
The office said these figures are further corroborated and not included in the above statistics.
Russian President Vladimir Putin today announced the launch of a full-scale invasion of Ukraine on February 24.
Furthermore, artillery, multiple rocket launchers, and ballistic missiles have been used by Russian soldiers to attack and destroy major infrastructure facilities, as well as to conduct heavy bombardments of residential areas of Ukrainian cities and villages.
In Ukraine, martial law has been imposed, and a nationwide mobilization has been announced.