Ramadan 2022: Georgian Premier honours country’s Muslim community on Iftar observance
Georgia: Georgian Premier Irakli Garibashvili honoured the country’s Muslim community on Iftar, an observance related to the month-long fasting of Ramadan for Muslims.
The Head of the Government greeted the community during the holy month of Ramadan and expressed his thanks for their “hard work and dedication” during an event held at Tbilisi’s hilltop Funicular Restaurant.
We’re all proud of our centuries-old brotherhood and friendship, and of course, we will pass on this wealth to our children and to upcoming generations. Respect for each other’s traditions and beliefs is our way of life, and of course, even today, our discussion is proof of that,” the Georgian PM told the guests.
Moreover, Garibashvili remembered setting up the State Agency of Religious Affairs back in 2014 with the aim of “protecting and developing traditional religions in our diversified nation.”
The people gathered at the Tbilisi location presented the Prime Minister with a Quran edition released for Georgian Defense Forces during Garibashvili’s previous tenure as Defense Minister to express gratitude.
Iftar, or the evening meal commemorating the event, is when Muslims break their Ramadan fast after sunset.
Many people worldwide wished the Muslim religious leaders and the Government a happy Ramadan and appreciated Georgian PMs’ stand with the community.
Apart from this, the UAEs Embassy in Tbilisi organised a charity event along with the support of the Red Crescent Society to donate food parcels ahead of Ramadan to the Administration of All Muslims of Georgia in a bid to distribute to those who are in need.
What is Ramadan?
In Islam, Ramadan is the ninth month of the Muslim calendar and the holy month of fasting. It starts and ends with the appearance of the crescent moon. Muslims observe it all over the world as a month of fasting, prayer, reflection and community.
Ramadan starts 10–12 days earlier each year, allowing it to fall in every season throughout a 33-year cycle.
In 2022, Ramadan began on Saturday, April 2, to Sunday, May 1. (Dates are subject to change depending on the presence of the crescent moon in different nations.)