Georgian PM, Sec-Gen of NATO discuss Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, met with the Secretary-General of NATO Jens Stoltenberg at his residence during his official visit to Brussels.
The meeting once again highlighted Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, which is a top priority of the country’s foreign and security policy.
The Head of Government stressed the close cooperation of Georgia with the Alliance in the process of Euro-Atlantic integration, as a result of which Georgia effectively uses all the practical tools on the path to membership.
The meeting emphasized the strong support and close cooperation of both the Alliance and partner countries towards Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. A positive evaluation was given to the reforms implemented by Georgia on the way to integration into the Alliance.
At the meeting with the Secretary-General, the role of Georgia as a strong and reliable partner of the Alliance and its important contribution to the process of ensuring global security, as well as to ensuring the security of the Black Sea region, was reiterated.
The parties expressed hope that Georgia’s progress and aspirations will be adequately reflected in the post-Alliance decisions in terms of both political support for the country’s aspirations and strengthening of its practical capabilities during the meeting.
The sides also discussed the issues and expectations for the preparation of the NATO Madrid Summit.
While discussing, they also stressed the security environment in the region and the war in Ukraine, on which the Prime Minister reaffirmed the solidarity of the Georgian people towards the Ukrainian people.
The Secretary-General of the Alliance reiterated his support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked the Secretary-General for his personal efforts and for playing an essential role in Georgia’s progress on the path to NATO integration.