Georgian companies introduce various products at CASPIAN AGRO 2022
With the support of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture and organized by the Rural Development Agency, the Georgian stand CASPIAN AGRO 2022 was opened at the international exhibition held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
The opening of the exhibition was attended by the First Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Giorgi Khanishvili, the Minister of Agriculture of Adjara Giorgi Surmanidze and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Zurab Pataradze.
The Georgian stand was inspected by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ali Asadov, who wished success to Georgian entrepreneurs and stressed the importance of long-term friendly relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
“It is especially important that the guest of the Georgian stand was the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, who, in addition to trade relations, stressed the close political relations between our countries. I would also like to mention that participation in the exhibition further deepens these relations. The companies represented on the Georgian stand received significant funding within the framework of state programs. I think the exhibition provides an opportunity to expand the sales area of ​​our products even more, “- said Giorgi Khanishvili.
CASPIAN AGRO is one of the largest international exhibitions in the Caucasus region, with the participation of many countries around the world. The main directions of the exhibition are: agricultural products, agricultural machinery, innovative technologies, livestock and poultry, animal feed, horticulture, fruit and vegetable production and processing.
“This large-scale exhibition in Baku provides an opportunity to establish business contacts, communicate, promote exports, and plan new investment projects. “Important business meetings were held within the framework of the exhibition, which is a contributing factor to the deepening of trade and economic relations between the two countries,” – said the Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Zurab Pataradze.
According to the Minister of Agriculture of Adjara, Giorgi Surmanidze, such large-scale exhibitions help to promote the products of entrepreneurs.
“Azerbaijan has been our trade partner for years. Our ministries have very good relations at the central level. We had very interesting meetings within the framework of the exhibition, which in the future will allow our country to be more actively represented in the Azerbaijani market, “- said Giorgi Surmanidze.
CASPIAN AGRO 2022 exhibited its products at the following companies: Georgian Agroproduct Ltd., Invet Ltd., Badagi +, Gray Quinn Ltd., Blueberry Pharm Ltd., Geonaturals Ltd., Khilari Ltd., Benji Ltd., Future Ltd. , MOTION TECHNOLOGY Ltd. and the Almond and Walnut Producers Association. The mentioned companies presented Georgian alcoholic beverages, nuts, dried fruits, organic juices, honey, various canned goods, combined animal feed and others at the exhibition.
According to the representatives of the companies, the organization and multifaceted support of the state for the participation of Georgian producers in the exhibitions is an important factor for the diversification of the markets and the growth of the export of Georgian agro-food products.
The exhibition CASPIAN AGRO has more than 12,000 visitors every year. This year, the exhibition is attended by 24 countries and about 450 local and international companies operating in the agricultural sector. CASPIAN AGRO 2022 opened on May 18 and will end on May 20.