Georgia: Construction of Caucasus University Academy of Gastronomy to be launch in Gurjaani
With the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, in cooperation with the Basque Culinary Center and Caucasus University, the construction of the Caucasus University Academy of Gastronomy is starting in Gurjaani.
A symbolic capsule-laying ceremony was held at the construction site, which was opened by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli. The Minister addressed the audience and spoke about the importance of establishing international educational centers in Georgia to increase access to vocational education.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli: “Today is a truly historic day for Georgia and specifically for the Kakheti region – in Gurjaani, the foundation is being laid for the establishment of a vocational school of the highest standards, the Caucasus University Academy of Gastronomy, which was established within the framework of international cooperation and public-private partnership.
I am glad that this academy will offer Georgian citizens international standard vocational education programs, where international students will study together with Georgians.
As you know, at the initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr Irakli Garibashvili, leading foreign specialists, will be actively involved in the training process in the field of vocational education, which will facilitate teaching according to international standards. Accordingly, in the new school, along with Georgian teachers, students will be taught professions by leading specialists at the Basketball Center.
The goal of our team is to have vocational schools in all regions of Georgia in accordance with international standards, which will meet local requirements. As you know, a number of projects have already been implemented across the country, and this trend continues – in the regions of Georgia, we will have colleges in accordance with European standards in various fields, which will enable Georgian and international students to receive a quality education.
Georgia is an integral part of Europe, and this is confirmed by every step taken by our government.
As you know, on March 3 of this year, with the signature of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, Georgia officially submitted its application to join the European Union, which is the most important stage on the path of our country’s European integration. I believe that this process will be crowned with the return of Georgia to the European family, which will affect the quality of the education system.
I would like to thank the Member of Parliament of Georgia, Majoritarian MP Davit Songhulashvili and the President of Caucasus University Kakha Shengelia for their special contribution to implementing this great project. It was with their tremendous effort, energy and enthusiasm, in collaboration with the Ministry of Education and Science and our Basque colleagues, that this wonderful project was accomplished.
Congratulations once again on this historic day – I am confident that the Caucasus University Academy of Gastronomy will make a significant contribution to the economic development of the Kakheti region and Georgia in general.
During the event, a letter was signed about the construction of the Academy of Gastronomy of the Caucasus University, which was placed in a capsule. At the end of the ceremony, the participants planted a tree donated by Basque colleagues on the territory of the academy.
The construction of the Caucasus University Academy of Gastronomy will be carried out by the LEPL Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The College of Modern Standards will have theoretical teaching classrooms, conference and demonstration halls, a restaurant, a kitchen, a refrigerator and a storage room. The school will be equipped with the latest equipment and inventory.
Within the project, a campus for 50 students will be built, and a gym and a recreational space. The building will be fully adapted.
The Academy of Gastronomy of Caucasus University will accept the first students in 2024 and will significantly contribute to the development of gastronomic tourism in the country and raise awareness about Georgian cuisine worldwide.