Kakheti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Municipalities to be Equipped with Special Waste Collection, Cleaning Equipment
Georgia: Within the framework of the “Integrated Solid Waste Management Program II” (ISWM II), 17 municipalities of Kakheti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti will receive 74 units of special waste collection vehicles of different sizes and volumes, 12,019 units of containers.
The municipalities of Zugdidi and Telavi will be supplied with special equipment for the implementation of the pilot project of separate collections of paper and cardboard.
5 million 733 thousand Euros were allocated by the German Reconstruction Credit Bank (KfW) for the purchase of this equipment.
The signing ceremony was attended by the Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mzia Giorgobiani, the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Giorgi Guguchia, the Director of the Georgian Solid Waste Management Company, Giorgi Shukhoshvili and representatives of the companies that won the international tender.
The Georgian company GT Group provides the municipalities with special machines and technical equipment for waste collection, and the Czech company Elkoplast provides waste collection containers, street bins and uniforms. The companies that won the international tender should supply waste collection and cleaning equipment in stages in 2022-23.
Integrated Solid Waste Management Program II” (ISWM II) is implemented within the framework of cooperation between Georgia and Germany, with the financial support of the German Reconstruction Credit Bank (KfW). The project includes arranging and equipping new regional non-hazardous waste disposal facilities and transfer stations in Kakheti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti; Also, as closing existing old landfills and supplying municipalities with special equipment for street cleaning and waste collection.
The cost of the project for both regions is a total of € 30 million in loans and € 2 million in grants. The program is implemented by the international consulting company CDM Smith (with local companies: Saunders Group and GEO) and Fichtner (with the Greek company Paseco and the local company PMCG)