Lela Chikovani thanked Defense Attaché of Finland for successful bilateral cooperation
First Deputy Minister of Defense of Georgia, Lela Chikovani, held a farewell meeting with Defense Attaché of Finland, Colonel Juha Makela. Lela Chikovani thanked the Defense Attaché of Finland for the successful bilateral cooperation in the field of defence and wished him success in his future activities.
The discussion at the meeting emphasized security issues in the region. It was noted that Georgia continues to actively support Ukraine through various formats.
The First Deputy Minister of Defense drew attention to Georgia’s unwavering Euro-Atlantic aspirations. At the meeting, a special place was given to the “Georgia-tailored assistance measures document” developed within the framework of cooperation with NATO, which was adopted at the Madrid summit.
Lela Chikovani thanked the Finnish side for its contribution to the development of the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) and Finland’s active involvement in the EU monitoring mission.
The parties talked about the further deepening of bilateral cooperation in the field of defence, including in terms of total defence and reserve mobilization, as well as in the direction of military education.
At the end of the meeting, Lela Chikovani presented a certificate of thanks to the Finnish Defense Attaché. Colonel Juha Makela will be replaced by Lieutenant Colonel Harry Veil Henrik Paldanius as Finnish Defense Attaché in Georgia.