PM Irakli Garibashvili meets Uzbekistan’s PM
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov. At the meeting, the parties discussed issues of cooperation between the two countries. Among them, attention was focused on relations in the field of economy. Here, the perspectives of deepening the multilateral cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Georgia were emphasized.
During the conversation, it was noted that in recent years, tourist flows in the direction of Georgia have increased, as well as economic relations between Georgia and Uzbekistan are developing more and more. It was emphasized that Georgia is one of the most important transport corridors for Uzbekistan.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, in order to strengthen the role of the logistics centre of the country, Georgia participates in the projects of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the construction and reconstruction of the East-West highway and the Black Sea – Caspian Sea transport route.
It was also said at the meeting that in 2021, the turnover of bilateral trade will increase by 18.5% and will reach 115,000 million dollars. It was noted that Georgia is interested in further increasing the export volumes of Georgian wines and mineral waters to the markets of Uzbekistan, among others.
The parties discussed the creation of joint ventures. Also, they discussed the possibility of using Georgia’s transport infrastructure and ports for Uzbekistan to bring its products to the European market.
Irakli Garibashvili noted that historically Georgia and Uzbekistan have had very good and friendly relations.
“It is a great honour for me to be in Uzbekistan. This is my first official visit and first of all I would like to sincerely thank Mr. Prime Minister for such a warm welcome and hospitality. We, Georgia and Uzbekistan, had and still have very good and friendly relations, but, of course, the purpose of my visit is to further strengthen these relations and take them to another level. Mr. Prime Minister, yesterday we discussed a lot of issues, there is a lot of potential, and I am sure that we will be able to further develop our relations. Georgia and the Georgian people are your friends. Once again, thank you very much, and we look forward to seeing you in Tbilisi”, said the Head of the Government of Georgia.
Abdullah Aripov emphasized that the visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to Uzbekistan is an important event in the relations between the two countries.
“Mr. Irakli, welcome to our country, dear friends and guests; we are sincerely glad to welcome you and the Georgian delegation to hospitable Uzbekistan. In Uzbekistan, you are well known as an experienced and energetic leader. Under your leadership, effective measures will be taken to develop the national economy. This is the first official visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to Uzbekistan, and, of course, it is an important event in Uzbekistan-Georgia relations. Welcome to Uzbekistan. Long live the friendship between Uzbekistan and Georgia”, said the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan.