Dominica: DLP’s candidate launch ceremony shifted to Vielle Case, following threats from UWP
Dominica: The Dominica Labour Party, on Wednesday, publicized that the rally that was scheduled on 29th November 2022 at the Salisbury Playing field was shifted to Vielle Case due to safety concerns, following the threats from the UWP members. The rally marked the DLP’s candidate launch ceremony of  Lynsia Frank from the Salisbury Constituency.
As per reports, the DLP supporters had been receiving continuous threats from the past few days. Moreover, the former Member of Parliament from the Salisbury Constituency had indulged in abetting the evil elements in UWP to disrupt the Dominicans from participating in DLP’s rally. It was also reported that the UWP workers had confronted the DLP’s technical team, inhibiting them from preparing the venue for the rally.
Considering the situation where anything could have come up from Mr John and other anti-social elements of UWP, conducting a launch ceremony event in that place could have endangered the integrity of the Salisbury, lead to violence that could inflict serious harm to property and even lives of the DLP’s supporters.
DLP further stated that it is visible from the misdeeds of UWP, their lurking fear of failing to acquire the position of the MP from the Salisbury constituency and being unpaid for doing nothing for the constituency. And instead of being upset over Dominica Labour Party and its firm supporters, UWP should blame themselves for their plight and backing off from contesting the general elections.
DLP also extended its apologies to the vendors and local business owners who could have made an amount of additional income, but lost the opportunity due to a change in the venue of the rally.
DLP made a statement of maturity by shifting the venue to the Vielle Case. Further, DLP emphasized that the campaigns shall continue in every village in the forthcoming days.