Dominica: Regional Leaders land in support of PM Skerrit’s call for snap General Elections
Roseau, Dominica: The regional leaders in the Commonwealth of Dominica have extended their support for Prime Minister Dr. Roosevelt Skerrit’s decision to conduct snap General Elections in the country. Since the announcement of the snap polls in Dominica, the opposition, the United Workers Party, has consistently denied the conduct of the elections, which are scheduled on December 6, 2022. Moreover, they slammed the opposition’s decision of not contesting the elections.
The regional leaders have denounced all the controversy, running around PM Skerrit’s decision, further quoting the decision to be the constitutional right of the Prime Minister. In fact, the snap elections are not unprecedented. Many countries and Prime Ministers have opted for the pre-conduct of the elections earlier as well, and nothing’s been illegal or illegitimate in the decision.
PM Skerrit has nowhere acted against the electoral layout as citizens have been provided with full liberty to elect their leaders. The opposition party has itself only to blame for their withdrawal from the elections, which could be held illegal or fraudulent for its attempt to harm the solid democratic foundation that the Commonwealth of Dominica beholds.
So far in this election, 45 candidates have been nominated, leading the tally to the maximum in over a decade.
At the same time, the opposition has been continuously indulged in malicious activities, trying to suppress the support the public of Dominica is voicing out for the Dominica Labour Party and the candidates it has launched. It has further diminished the credibility of the UWP in the country.
Earlier during the launch ceremony of Lynsia Frank from the Salisbury constituency, the DLP had to shift the venue to Vielle Case, following the threats from UWP. The opposition confronted the technical team while preparing the venue ceremony and threatened the DLP supporters.
The Deputy Police Commissioner, Lincoln Corbette, on Friday, publicized that law enforcement authorities have been alerted about the attempts of misconduct on the polling day, i.e. December 6, 2022, warning about arrested ones to face severe penalties from the law.
He added that anyone guilty of the violation of electoral guidelines is to be penalized with EC$400 (and or six months of imprisonment) and instructed over non-assembly of people within 100 yards of polling stations.