“Dominica is on the move”, states Denise Charles on arrival of construction equipment
Roseau, Dominica: The Tourism Minister of the Commonwealth of Dominica, Denise Charles, in her latest Facebook update, expressed her pleasure as the majority of the necessary equipment for the construction of the International Airport reached Dominica.
The Tourism Minister seemed really excited over the same, as it is evident from her post, which reads as:
“Something Is Happening, and It Is So Exciting! Most of the equipment needed to commence work on the construction phase of the International Airport is here in Dominica.”
Charles proceeded to call this feat to be a major milestone for the Commonwealth of Dominica. She also hailed the leadership of the Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Dominica, Roosevelt Skerrit, under whose leadership the country has been on a progressive ride with developments coming up in every sector.
In addition to it, Denise Charles urged the citizens of the country to make the most of the opportunities that will be created during the construction phase of the International airport as well as post-construction phase, stating, “Work is available! Let all useless chatter cease, and let’s build our International Airport!”
She also assured of the compliance of the project with all the laws and regulations and that no violation of these rules would be conducted throughout the completion of the project.
Earlier, on Sunday, March 5, 2023, Charles visited the Woodbridge Bay Port, where she looked over the process of offloading and storage of all material and construction equipment. As she stated, the teams at DASPA have been efficiently coordinating and organizing the construction process.
Denise Charles also urged the Dominicans to pray for the successful completion of the project, which would be a table-turner for the economic fortune of the Commonwealth of Dominica.
Following the completion of the project, the International Airport would enhance the connectivity of the country with the rest of the world, thereby giving multifold growth to the tourism industry.