Australia: High Commissioner Barry O’Farrell expresses support for India’s G2O Presidency
The Australian high commissioner to India, Barry O’Farrell, extended strong support for India’s G-20 leadership because Australia recognises and completely supports India’s vision to deliver sustainable, fair growth around the world.
As the Australian high commissioner to India noted, Australia is working hard this year within the scope of G-20 to help India achieve its sustainable development goals. Australia welcomes India’s attention to these goals as part of its G-20 leadership.
Australia’s High Commissioner remarked that his nation is quite clear in its condemnation of Moscow’s invasion of Ukraine and spoke about the Russia-Ukraine situation, which in addition to taking lives in Russia and Ukraine, has made the global economic situation far more complex.
Meanwhile, Australia declared in its most recent Defence Strategic Review 2023 report that it must strengthen its ties and practical collaboration with major nations, such as India, and invest in regional architecture.
Barry O’Farrell commented on the study, saying, Our Defence Review again underscores the fact that Australia and India have the two longest coasts in the Indo-Pacific and asks for stronger engagement, cooperation, training, and commitment. And that’s already happening, and that ultimately lies in the mutual interests of India and Australia.
He added that the Australian defence minister was the first minister to visit India after the change of administration last and met with Rajnath Singh and promised to continue existing drills between our two nations, realizing that we had a responsibility to make sure that our navies and defence forces cooperated closely.
The Australian High Commissioner in India added that people have witnessed a number of Australian military leaders visiting India in the past year.
To strengthen their military cooperation and prepare for any natural calamities from which the Quad arose, India and Australia are also participating in more joint training exercises, he continued, which is further strengthening the cooperation between the nations.