Deputy Minister Yuri Nozadze attended GAZELLE project
The Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Yuri Nozadze, attended the first working meeting of the project “Restoration of degraded ecosystems of the Dedoflistskaro Biosphere Reserve by encouraging sustainable development-oriented policies and investments” (GAZELLE) preparatory phase.
A new project will be implemented to improve the ecosystem management of Dedoplistskaro Biosphere Reserve.
The Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Yuri Nozadze said, “Last year, for the first time in Georgia, UNESCO recognized “Dedoplistsjaro Biosphere Reserve” and “Three Alazani Biosphere Reserve” in the international draft of biosphere reserves.”
He also said, “The role of biosphere reserves in the process of nature conservation and implementation of sustainable land use unified practices in the country, which will have a positive impact on the wellbeing of the local population; however, effective management and functioning of these areas is key to achieve these results.”
“The new project aims to establish the management system of Dedoplistskaro Biosphere Reserve, conservation of biodiversity, sustainable land management and restoration of degraded ecosystems,” – noted Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Yuri Nozadze.
At the meeting, the interested parties discussed ongoing activities and initiatives towards biodiversity protection and sustainable management of land resources in Georgia.
The goal of the new project is to preserve the biodiversity of Dedoplistskaro Biosphere Reserve, promote sustainable land management and restore degraded ecosystems.
As mentioned at the meeting, in preparing the project document and implementing the project, the maximum involvement of stakeholders will be ensured.
The project was initiated by the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia. The project is being implemented by the Global Environment Fund (GEF) and the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) in collaboration with the Caucasus Regional Environment Center (RECC).
Representatives of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, local government and NGOs attended the working meeting. A draft should be submitted to the GEF secretariat in May 2024 for approval.