Tbilisi Museums Association showcases new edition of “Ilias Tbilisi”
Tbilisi, Georgia: The Tbilisi Museums Association, which unites nine independent museums that protect Georgian cultural and historical heritage, has recently presented its research and education projects to the public.
The projects aim to promote the role of museums in contemporary society and share the knowledge and stories of significant individuals who contributed to the creation of Georgian culture.
One of the projects is the new edition of “Ilias Tbilisi”, a publication that tells the love story of Ilia Chavchavadze and Tbilisi, the capital city of Georgia. The magazine is based on the story of Tatia Kuchukhidze, a researcher and curator at the Ilia Chavchavadze Literary – Memorial Museum, one of the members of the Tbilisi Museums Association.
The publication explores the unity of Tbilisi stories, urban chronicles of the city and initiatives that reflect the life and work of Ilia Chavchavadze, a prominent writer, public figure and national leader of Georgia.
“Ilias Tbilisi” is published at the Ilia Chavchavadze Literary – Memorial Museum, located at 7 Ivane Javakhishvili Street, Tbilisi. The museum also houses collections of documents, photos, manuscripts and personal belongings of Ilia Chavchavadze and his family.
The Tbilisi Museums Association invites everyone interested in Georgian culture and history to visit its museums and learn more about its research and education projects.
Union of Tbilisi Museums
It was founded on July 29, 2016. It unites nine independent museums in a single institution. Most museums have operated for years and protected Georgian cultural and historical heritage.
The Union of Tbilisi Museums joins memorial houses belonging to significant individuals who created Georgian culture exceptionally.
The period spreads from the 19th until the 20th century. The only museum under The Union of Tbilisi Museums without memorial status is Dolls Museum, which presents puppets and dolls from different parts of Georgia as exhibits from other parts of the world.
Modern museums must expand their vision and prioritise the visitors and collection.