CAA announces vacancy for Chief Specialist of Airports
Georgia: The Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia (GCAA) is looking for a qualified candidate to fill the position of Chief Specialist of the Department of Aerodromes and Airports. The deadline for submission of application is February 5, 2024.
The main functions of the position include:
• Reviewing the applications for permissible heights for buildings and checking the completeness and accuracy of the presented documentation;
• Producing calculations, preparing documents and written correspondence for the agreement on the permissible heights of building debris in the aerodrome protection area;
• Processing and preparing drawings and maps for aerodrome and velodrome protection according to established requirements;
• Consulting natural and legal entities within the scope of the competence to ensure the submission of a complete application and documentation to the agency;
• Administering the relevant database (information entry, editing and permanent renewal);
• Familiarizing and analyzing the relevant standards, requirements, and changes established by international aviation organizations;
• Supervising the height control process by aerodrome and velodrome operators in the protection area, promoting process improvements and more.
The requirements for the position are:
• Higher Engineering Education;
• Engineering (construction, design, geodetic works) at least three years experience;
• At least three years experience in airport and aerodrome planning, operation or maintenance;
• Experience working in a GIS program.
• The GCAA is a legal entity of public law under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, responsible for regulation, continuous oversight, control and provision of services in civil aviation.
The GCAA aims to ensure the safe operation of civil aviation, implement applicable international aviation safety and security standards and recommended practices, protect passengers’ rights and interests, assist in developing the aviation market, airports and air traffic management network, and enhance cooperation with international aviation organizations.
Interested candidates can apply for the competition by visiting the link:
The tender applications can be submitted electronically only through the Public Service Bureau’s website.