Georgia: A law enforcer from the Special Assignments Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has been charged with domestic violence and threats against his wife and children, according to the Special Investigation Service (SIS) of Georgia.
The Special Investigation Service said that the accused, identified only as A.B., physically abused his wife and threatened her with endangering her life and destroying their property in the presence of their minor children in 2023 and 2024.
The Special Investigation Service said that the abuse and threats occurred several times in October and December of 2023, and in February 2024, when the accused communicated with his wife via the social network “Facebook”.
The Special Investigation Service said that it carried out an urgent investigation and obtained evidence as soon as the victim was treated, and based on the findings of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, charged the law enforcer with domestic violence in the presence of a minor and threat of life and destruction of property against a family member, under Article 126 and Article 151 of the Georgian Criminal Code.
The Special Investigation Service said that it continues to investigate the case and will ensure that the rights of the victim and the accused are respected.
Domestic violence
Domestic violence is a serious problem in Georgia, where according to the Georgia Coalition Against Domestic Violence, there was a 2.5% decrease in family violence incidents reported to law enforcement from 2018-2021, but a 13% increase in crisis calls to certified family violence and sexual assault agencies in 2022.
Family Violence Act (FVA)
The Georgia Family Violence Act protects victims and punishment for abusers, and the Special Investigation Service is the agency responsible for investigating crimes committed by law enforcement officers.
The Georgia Family Violence Act is an additional consideration for a specific category of criminal acts that take place between certain family members and relationships.