Georgia: A series of training for early and preschool education quality experts was conducted in Georgia as part of the cooperation between the National Center for the Development of the Quality of Education and the Project – “Innovation, Inclusive Education and Quality”.
The trainings were led by professors from San Diego State University and local trainers, with the support of the World Bank.
The training aimed to enhance the professional skills and competencies of the experts in early and preschool education and quality education, and to prepare them for the authorization process for kindergartens according to the new standards and procedures. The authorization process is a school-focused and school-driven process that aims to promote a culture of school readiness and quality improvement.
The training covered four areas: curriculum, quality assurance, nutrition, sanitation, and hygiene. The participants learned about the principles and practices of effective curriculum development and implementation, quality assurance mechanisms and tools, nutrition and health standards and guidelines, and sanitation and hygiene requirements and procedures.
The trainings were attended by Lasha Margishvili, acting director of the National Center for Development of the Quality of Education, Deputy Director Kakhaber Eradze, and employees of the Early and Preschool Education Service. They expressed their appreciation for the opportunity to learn from international and national experts and to exchange experiences and ideas with their peers.
The trainings are part of the ongoing efforts of the National Center for the Development of the Quality of Education and the Project – “Innovation, Inclusive Education and Quality” to improve the quality and accessibility of early and preschool education in Georgia. The Project is funded by the World Bank and aims to facilitate innovation, and equity and enhance the quality of education throughout the system.
San Diego State University
It is the oldest and largest higher education university in the San Diego region. “Currently, it is the 117th year since its inception.”San Diego State University can take pride in more than a century of achievement in education, research, and service.
With an enrollment of more than 35,000 students, it is increasingly becoming a top choice for undergraduates as evidenced by the record number of applications received each year.