Saturday, February 21, 2026
Paris: Elguja Berishvili  receives  Pierre de Coubertin medal
Elguja Berishvili, who is serving as the first vice-president of the Georgian National Olympic Committee  got the Pierre de Coubertin medal Wednesday.
Elguja Berishvili, who is serving as the first vice-president of the Georgian National Olympic Committee  got the Pierre de Coubertin medal Wednesday. The award was given by the first vice-president of the IOC  John Coates  the president of the International Court of Arbitration for Sports.
Members of the IOC(International Olympic Committee) attended the awarding ceremony. Other high-ranking officials of the International Olympic Committee  including SOC President Leri Khabelov and Secretary General Emzar Zenaishvili were also present.
John Coates  speaking on the occasion  emphasized the importance of promoting Olympicism and the outstanding contribution made by Elguja Berishvili in this matter. He also thanked the nominee for many years of fruitful work in the Olympic movement and wished him new successes.
Coates further lauds Elguja Berishvili’s fruitful work promoting Olympic values during his tenure. He conveyed to the nominee the warm congratulations of the IOC president  Thomas Bach  regarding the awarding of the medal.
In his speech of thanks  the Georgian first president   Elguja Berishvili, noted that it was a great honor for him to receive the medal  which was established in memory of Baron Pierre de Coubertin  the founder of the modern Olympic movement.
He added “I feel as if I have become an Olympic champion today. I am very happy and proud of this news. I want to thank the President of the IOC Mr. Thomas Bach, the First Vice President Mr. John Coates, and other members of the IOC Executive Board who   recognized my work in the Olympic Movement.”
He further added “Thanks to the leaders of the Georgian Olympic committee for submitting my candidacy. I am glad that the medal was presented to me on the day of the Olympic Games in Paris when the world’s strongest athletes competed for the coveted awards.”
He also added “ We have high hopes that the ranks of Georgian medalists will increase. Georgia is a small country with great sports traditions. Along with the medals won at various times in the Olympic race  we already have the Pierre de Coubertin medal. Thank you again for that.”