Saturday, February 21, 2026
Human rights organisation HRC issues annual report
Human rights council, a human rights organisation of Georgia issues a statement about current situation of human rights in country.
The reports revealed multiple incidents of human rights violation in country and called for immediate steps to contain any future potential threat to human rights of citizens.
The report was published two days ago in January 29 and discuss in detail about human rights. The reports strongly criticise adoption of foreign agent’s law. According to watchdog this was attempt of authorities to defame civil society organisation and non-governmental organisations.
The foreign agent’s law was adopted last year amid widescale protest. The protester blamed Georgian authorise that with this law they want stifle independent media voice especially those critical to ruling regime of Georgia.
The NGO who was receiving foreign funding beyond certain limit must register themselves as organisation working under foreign influence. They have to register under foreign agent’s law.
The finger were also raised over parliamentary election concluded last year. The large-scale reports of rigged election also find mention in this report of watchdog. On the other hand Georgian law enforcers and other authorities have also launched crackdown against peaceful protesters which also drew criticism from international community.
According to report the central election commission failed to keep check on election process and could not act promptly. Moreover, role of judicial officer was also not fair and only one judge acknowledges violation of election code while deciding an appeal filed against rigged elections.
The illegal detention, assault on women’s and members of opposition parties and media is also criticised by report. The recent arrest of a women journalist on criminal charges was also criticised in this report and has been termed as an attempt of stop independent media houses.
According to report in most of cases judicial officer gave judgement while totally relying on baseless claims of office of prosecutor. Another attack on peaceful protest was condemned in report. These peaceful protestors were opposing decisions of Georgia government to suspend Georgia accession talks to European Union until 2028.