Thursday, February 19, 2026
Ekaterine Sisauri apponits new CEO of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation
The Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, introduced Ekaterine Sisauri, the new CEO of Oil and Gas Corporation employees, who was holding the post of Director of the Corporation in Financial and Property Management issues.
“Ekaterine has been working in this system for several years, is an experienced professional in the field, and knows in detail the operations of the Oil and Gas Corporation. The corporation itself is a vital part of the energy sector and does a commendable job for our country. “I am sure that with united effort, hard work, and dedication, we will do even more new, important projects, and her entire team will work successfully with the new leader,” Mariam Kvrivishvili stated.
First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Nino Enukidze attended the presentation of the new CEO of the corporation. Ekaterine Sisauri has many years of experience working in leadership positions. He started working at Oil and Gas Corporation in 2018, in the position of Director of Property Management. Following a merger of positions, he was appointed as Director of Financial and Property Management in June 2022.
In addition, Ekaterine Sisauri has held various positions, including Chairman of the SIP “National Agency of State Property“, Deputy Manager of the SIP House of Justice Tbilisi Branch, and Head of Administration of the Tbilisi Registration Service of Tbilisi, among others.
Ekaterine Sisauri has a Master’s degree in Law and Public Administration from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The Diversified Oil and Gas Corporation of Georgia, with the status of a National Company, protects the interests of the state in the contracts of the production signed with investors. The corporation, as the owner of the Georgian highway gas pipeline system, plays a leading role in providing energy security to the state.