Rustavi, Georgia: The Rustavi City Council hosted a meeting on Monday, December 29, 2025, Monday, in which the last change to the budget of 2025 was approved. The meeting was chaired by the Chairman of the City Council, Mamuka Rekhviashvili.
The Rustavi Municipality City Council shared the glimpses of the meeting on its official Facebook Page on December 29, 2025, Monday. The City Council also shared a small note about the meeting, along with its glimpses.
The funds raised in the local budget were distributed in different directions, about which Mamuka Pamaiashvili, the head of the financial and budget service of the city hall, provided the information to the deputies.
The MPs have unanimously agreed to receive a grant from the Czech Development Agency, which will contribute to improving inclusive education services in kindergartens under the project “Caritas of the Czech Republic in Georgia”.
Consent was given to individuals to transfer the right of use (lease) of real estate owned by the municipality.
The provisions for the establishment of “Effective Management and Coordination of Infrastructure Projects” and also in the Financial-Budget Service “Procurement Market Research and Analytics” departments were approved.
The 8th Invitation City Council approved the detailed plans for the disbandment of the 2026 quarterly and the development companies.
Changes have been made in the provisions of the City Hall and City Council political officials, professional public servants of the office, and people employed by administrative contracts and government contracts have been approved.
The Chairman of the City Council, Mamuka Rekhviashvili, introduced the statement of Nodar Sherozia, a member of the party “Gakharia for Georgia,” to her colleagues regarding the termination of the mandate of the City Council MP earlier.
The issues were introduced to the deputies at the last session of the City Council by Deputy Mayor Otar Tatalashvili and other authorities of the City Hall Service.