Monday, February 16, 2026
Georgia bans older car imports, exempts electric vehicles
The new regulation on the import of cars, for the first time, states that the temporary registration does not apply to electric cars.
The new regulation on the import of cars, for the first time, states that the temporary registration does not apply to electric cars. The measure is part of broader efforts to reduce air pollution and modernize the country’s vehicle fleet.
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia shared the glimpses of the meeting in which it was discussed, on February 13, 2026, Friday. The Georgian Agricultural Ministry also shared a small note about the discussions held at the meeting, along with its glimpses.
According to the government, import of M1 category cars over 6 years old in Georgia from April 1, primary and temporary registration will be prohibited.
According to the First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, the older the car is, the older the engine gets, and therefore, the exhaust increases. This is a confirmed fact. Euro 5 standard also applies to a 10-year-old car; after 10 years, the engine gets so old that the swelling from this car, no matter how well it is, still increases. This is why the restriction on age was imposed. This restriction does not apply to electric vehicles.
The First Georgian Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Nino Tandilashvili, noted, “In the country, we have an annual increase of 25% of car imports, where the share of hybrid cars does not increase. The share of cars running on diesel and petrol engines is increasing.” “This growing trend must be reduced, which will ultimately affect air quality,” she added.
The Minister also mentioned that the car park will be renewed; this renewal, in turn, will reduce the explosions. With which, ultimately, they will get some improvement.
“Our ultimate goal is to, on the one hand, be able to move to cities, in our living environment; if they add vehicles indefinitely, one day it will be physically impossible to move, and, on the other hand, the air quality will improve,” said Nino Tandilashvili