Wednesday, February 18, 2026
Georgia holds Regional Beekeeping Seminar
A seminar was held for beekeepers of Samegrelo, Guria, and Imereti municipalities on the trial base of Mukhuri beekeeping of Chkhorotskhu municipality on February 18, 2026, Wednesday.
Georgia: A seminar was held for beekeepers of Samegrelo, Guria, and Imereti municipalities on the trial base of Mukhuri beekeeping of Chkhorotskhu municipality on February 18, 2026, Wednesday.
The Scientific Research Center for Agriculture of Georgia (SRCA) shared the glimpses of the seminar on its official Facebook Page on February 18, 2026, Wednesday. The SRCA also shared a small note about the meeting along with its glimpses.
The seminar aimed to strengthen cooperation between local beekeepers and scientific institutions, promote the introduction of modern standards in the sector, and support the sustainable development of apiculture in the region.
During the meeting, the current situation and main challenges in the field of beekeeping were discussed. Special attention was paid to the research and implementation of the breed research system within the framework of construction activities.
The conversation was about restoration and conservation of genetic resources of bees, identifying isolated and buffered zones, the necessity for expansion of the food base, hygiene and veterinary control requirements, compliance with sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) standards, the rule of beekeeping inspection, the implementation of the farm management system, and the organization of selection. Production of documentation, refinement of instructions for bonitization, and mechanisms for its implementation were also discussed.
“Reconstruction of local bee populations, creation of mother bee hive, implementation of farm management system, and granting building status are important preconditions for building confidence in the local and international market.” Such meetings and trainings are necessary for informing and raising awareness of beekeepers, noted Levan Ujmajuridze, Director of the Agricultural Scientific-Research Center.
The meeting was attended by Aleko Papava, Mayor of Chkhorotsu Municipality, Jumber Izoria, members of the City Council, village trustees, Deputy Director of the Agricultural Scientific and Research Center Nodar Khatiashvili, representatives of other relevant services, and interested parties.