The Ministry of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia has determined the terms and conditions for registration of first-graders in public schools for the 2026-2027 academic year.
The Georgian Law on “General Education” related to school-age has been amended. Specifically, in the 2026-2027 academic year, children who will turn 6 years old by September 15 will be able to register in the first grade.
Starting from the 2026-2027 academic year, changes are included in the registration process of first graders. Before the general registration stage, the third “Territorial Registration” stage has been added, which aims to increase the possibility of students to enroll in a public school near the place of residence (registration).
12 cities – Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi, Poti, Zugdidi, Telavi, Ambrolauri, Akhaltsikhe, Ozurgeti, Mtskheta, and Gori, which are bordered by administrative borders.
In the case of the city of Tbilisi, students living near the administrative borders of school districts will have the right to register in the schools of the neighboring school district, which are not more than 1 kilometer away from their place of residence. The number of these addresses and relevant schools, for more flexibility, will be determined by an individual administrative-judicial act.
The third stage of registration will be carried out in the electronic database of the SSP State Services Development Agency as of April 1, 2026, according to the student’s registration address.
For the 2026-2027 academic year, first graders’ registration deadlines:
Stage I – At the first stage of registration, from February 18 to March 2, 2026, children with special educational needs will be registered in schools.
Parents of children registered at the first stage should apply to the desired public school. The school administration will register the child in the Education Management Information System (EMIS). In order to confirm special educational needs, a parent fills the appropriate referral form in the school, after which the psychoeducational assessment and counseling specialists of the SP educational institution’s mandated service, the inclusive and special education support centre (administration), will assess the child and determine his/her educational needs. If a special educational need is confirmed, the school will enroll a student based on the conclusion of a psycho-educational assessment and appropriate documentation.
The period of submission and enrollment of documents for children registered at the first stage is from March 4 to April 17, 2026.
A student with special educational needs may include a child who has: a) physical disabilities; b) intellectual development impairment; c) learning impairment; d) sensory development (hearing and/or vision impairment); e) speech impairment; b) behavioral and emotional impairment; z) need for long-term hospitalization; t) social factors caused by c Difficulties in learning that why I can’t Meets the requirements of the national curriculum; i) Autism spectrum.
Children who will not be confirmed with special educational needs will be able to register at the following stages.
Stage II – At this stage, the registration of students and submission of documentation will be carried out from April 21 to May 8, 2026.
At this point, children will be registered:
• Whose siblings study at the desired school;
• Whose parent is an employee of the desired school;
• From whose families do two or more children at the same time enter the first grade?
Registration is provided by the public school on the basis of the submitted documentation.
Stage III – Online registration on territorial principle – will be extended from May 15 to May 25, 2026;
Registration will be carried out on the official website of the Education Management Information System registration.emis.ge. Registration will be provided by a parent/legal representative.
Receipt of documents required to enroll electronically registered pupils in public schools in Stage III will be carried out from May 27 to June 12, 2026.
IV Stage – Universal Online Registration will start from June 15, 2026, and will continue until July 3.
Receipt of documents required to enroll electronically registered pupils will be carried out from July 6 to July 17, 2026.
In case the necessary documents for the student’s admission are not submitted within the deadline, the registration will be automatically canceled.
Stage V – At this stage, the registration of students who could not register in stages I, II, III, and IV, or want to change their registration, will be implemented on the remaining vacant seats or vacant seats in previous stages. Registration and submission of documentation for this stage are scheduled from July 20 to July 31, 2026.
The public school provides the registration of the pupil at the fifth stage based on the necessary documentation submitted by the parent/legal representative.
Documents required to be admitted to the first grade:
- Statement of legal representative of the student, which shall contain information about the residence and telephone number generation of the legal representative, and shall meet other requirements outlined in Article 78 of the General Administrative Code of Georgia, a copy of the legal representative’s identity card and a copy of the document proving of residence in Georgia (such entities In case of b). In case of submitting documents in a foreign language, they should be joined by a translation into the Georgian language as per the law set by Georgia.
- A copy of a student’s birth certificate, ID document, or a copy of proof of residence in Georgia (if any). In case of submitting documents in a foreign language, they should be joined by a translation into the Georgian language as per the law set by Georgia.
The Ministry of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia urges parents to read the terms and conditions of registration carefully, so that they can enroll their child in school in a timely and smooth manner.