Akhaltsikhe Municipality, Georgia: The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, met with state trustees, mayors of municipalities, and chairmen of city councils in the regions on February 19, 2026, Thursday.
The Akhaltsikhe Municipality City Hall shared the glimpses of the meeting on its official Facebook Page on February 19, 2026, Thursday. The Municipality also shared a small note about the meeting along with its highlights.
The Head of Government focused on long-term development of the regions and the importance of coordination between central and local governments to contribute to the effective implementation of key projects. The discussion at the meeting also touched on optimization in structural units.
The Georgian PM said, “Close coordination between the central government and local governments is very important. There are so many projects being implemented by ministries at the local level, and it is important to get municipalities involved.”
Irakli Kobakhidze mentioned, “We also touched on social assistance issues. It is necessary to review these bases, and we will actively work on this topic by involving municipalities. “
“We also paid attention to the importance of corruption prevention. Many important steps have been taken in this regard. It is important that at the level of local self-government, we can prevent corruption practices as much as possible,” Irakli Kobakhidze noted.
The meeting was attended by Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia Shalva Papuashvili, Minister of Infrastructure Revaz Sokhadze, Minister of Regional Development Kakhaber Guledani, Head of State Security Service Mamuka Mdinaradze, Chairman of the Parliament’s Regional Policy and Self-Governance Committee Irakli Kadagishvili, Member of the Committee Dimitri Samkharadze, Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Chairman Sulkhan Tamazashvili, and Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara David Get scared of it.