Tuesday, February 17, 2026
Adjara Government opens a new park in Batumi
Chairman of the Adjara Government, Sulkhan Tamazashvili, opened a new recreational space of 20,000 square meters in Batumi.
Batumi, Georgia: Chairman of the Adjara Government, Sulkhan Tamazashvili, opened a new recreational space of 20,000 square meters in Batumi. The Prime Minister inspected the new space with the founder of “Silk Road Group” Giorgi Ramishvili.
The Government of Adjara shared the glimpses of the new recreational space on its Official Facebook Page on September 11, 2025, Thursday. A small note about the new recreational space was also posted, along with its glimpses.
Sulkhan Tamazashvili noted that such spaces have a positive impact on the well-being of citizens, the establishment of a healthy lifestyle, and the promotion.
Sulkhan Tamazashvili noted,” I am glad that a new recreational space has been added to Batumi. The park with a distinctive concept was created by leading international designers. Such spaces not only enrich the city but also directly affect citizens’ well-being, healthy lifestyle, and promotion, which is one of our top priorities.” “As part of the development of the region, it is important to create recreational and sport-health spaces,” he added.
“I am sure that this space will also become one of the outstanding places of our city, not only for Batumi residents, but also for holidaymakers and tourists,” said the Chairman of the Government.
Construction of the park was carried out by “Silk Road Group“. The leading international company “Masu Planing” worked on the design and concept of the project.
The new recreational space is naturally connected to Batumi Boulevard. Existing trees were preserved and planted more than 200 local and foreign species, up to 63,000 shrubs and flowering plants.
The project includes padel courts, a soccer field, entertainment and recreation areas, and pedestrian and bike paths. Diverse infrastructure will give Batumi residents the opportunity for sports activity and quality rest in the open air.
The new recreational space, along with the Chairman of the Government, David Gabaidze, Acting Mayor of Batumi Giorgi Tsintsadze, members of the Georgian Parliament, the Government of Adjara, and the Supreme Council, was visited.