Sunday, February 22, 2026
AHT surgeons participate in 26th Annual Conference of ESS
The transplantologists of "American Hospital Tbilisi (AHT)," Zaza Iakobadze and Sandro Kiladze, participated in the 26th annual conference of the European Society of Surgeons (ESS) in Batumi. Internationally recognized doctors from different European countries attended the meeting.
Batumi, Georgia: The transplantologists of “American Hospital Tbilisi (AHT),” Zaza Iakobadze and Sandro Kiladze, participated in the 26th annual conference of the European Society of Surgeons (ESS) in Batumi. Internationally recognized doctors from different European countries attended the meeting.
On June 20-22, 2024, the European Society of Surgery organized the 26th International Conference in Batumi. Professor Irakli Natroshvili, Rector of TSMU, greeted the audience at the conference’s opening ceremony.
Professor Giorgi Giorgobiani, Director of the European Society of Surgery and Head of the TSMU N2 Surgery Department, chaired the conference.
During the conference, Zaza Iakobadze, Head of the AHT Liver Transplant and Hepatopancreatobiliary Surgery Center, presented a report – “Liver Transplantation from Live Donor in Pediatric Patients,” and Transplantologist Sandro Kiladze with a topic – “Ureteroneocystectomy Anastomosis without Stent during Kidney Transplantation from Living Donor – Own Experience.”
The leading doctors of “American Hospital Tbilisi”—David Nikoleishvili, Koba Khechidze, Kakha Todua, and Manana Gogoli also participated in the international conference held in Batumi.
World-famous general, oncological, endocrine, and bariatric surgeons, as well as the leading specialists in interventional radiology, translatology, and robotic surgery, participated in the international conference from 27 countries around the world.
The European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS) and the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) accredited the conference, adding significant value to the event. The participants were awarded 15 European credit points, further underlining the quality and importance of the conference.
About American Hospital Tbilisi (AHT)
The ‘American Hospital Tbilisi (AHT)‘ is not just a hospital but a beacon of modernity in the medical field. Its state-of-the-art equipment and highly qualified, internationally recognized medical staff are here to provide the people with the best care possible. The hospital’s doors are open to all, with a particular focus on serving the citizens of Transcaucasia countries and revolutionizing the region’s medical landscape.