Saturday, February 21, 2026
Akhaltsikhe Municipality celebrates World Hepatitis Day
To celebrate World Hepatitis Day, an event was held in Akhaltsikhe Municipality to raise awareness about hepatitis and its diseases.
Akhaltsikhe, Georgia: To celebrate World Hepatitis Day, an event was held in Akhaltsikhe Municipality to raise awareness about hepatitis and its diseases.
The Minister of Health opened the meeting held in Akhaltsikhe. Mikheil Sarjveladze paid particular attention to the importance of screening and hepatitis treatment government programs.
In his speech, the Minister also spoke about the importance of raising awareness in these areas, throughout the country, especially in the regions. As Mikheil Sarjveladze noted, doctors play a vital role in the success of hepatitis treatment programs. According to the Minister’s statement, it is especially noteworthy, in this regard, the initiatives of Tengiz Tsertsvadze, the director of the Infectious Pathology and AIDS Center, and his efforts.
At the event, the First Deputy Minister of Health, Tamar Gabunia, presented the achievements and results of the state program for eliminating hepatitis C. It should be noted that the program was launched in 2015, and the state fully funds the services included. Eighty-four thousand citizens have already completed treatment, and their rate of recovery is 99%.
Ekaterine Adam, Deputy Director of the Center for Disease Control and Public Health, introduced the invited guests to the state program for treating hepatitis B in detail. It should be noted that the hepatitis B management program is fully funded by the state. In the first stage, patients will undergo testing and diagnostics. They will start treatment in September.
The meeting continued in question-answer mode.
The event was attended by representatives from the CDC for Disease Control and Public Health and regional, primary, and public health centers. Also, the mayor of Akhaltsikhi Irakli Lazarashvili, doctors, patients, and other guests are there.
World Hepatitis Day
World Hepatitis Day, observed on July 28 every year, aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis, a group of infectious diseases known as hepatitis A, B, C, D, and E, and encourage prevention, diagnosis, and treatment.