Thursday, February 19, 2026
Batumi Mayor reviews key education and infrastructure projects
The Mayor of Batumi, Giorgi Tsintsadze, along with the Chairman of the Adjara Government, Sulkhan Tamazashvili, Minister of Infrastructure of Georgia, Revaz Sokhadze, and the heads of relevant institutions, inspected the infrastructure projects planned and ongoing in Batumi by the Municipal Development Fund.
Rehabilitation of kindergarten No. 26 in Batumi is coming to an end. Educational places, playground, recreation areas, and sports fields were set up in the kindergarten with 150 students. The renovated building will be fully adapted. The project will be implemented with state funding, and the budget is 5.3 million GEL.
Kindergarten No. 3, which counted for 150 pupils, will be completely renovated. After completion of rehabilitation, a comfortable environment focused on the development of the pupils will be created. The project will provide modern learning and play spaces, heating, water supply, and fire safety systems will be upgraded. The yard will be furnished, and a fully adapted environment will be provided.
Rehabilitation of Public School No. 5 is in progress. The school with 810 pupils will be renewed in accordance with international standards. The school will be fully adapted for people with disabilities. The project will have modern spacesclassrooms, sports courts, and a courtyard, which will provide a comfortable learning environment.
Within the framework of the Cities and Resorts Development Program, the rehabilitation of seven streets, buildings, and motorways in the historical and modern districts of the city is nearing completion. State-funded complex renovation works of Irakli Abashidze, Memed Abashidze’s, Akhmeteli, Baratashvili, Gogebashvili, Jordania, and King Farnavaz streets are at their completion stage. Completed renovation of road paving; repaired facades of residential buildings and various buildings; replaced doors and windows with an isoaluminium system, which will greatly improve the energy efficiency of buildings.
With the co-financing of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the state budget, the Batumi-Sarpi bypass project will be implemented. The 11.3 km expressway, which includes up to 8 km of tunnel and 1.47 km of bridge on the Chorokhi River, will be built.
After completion of the project, the travel time from Khelvachauri to Sarpi will be reduced by 25-30 minutes. The new Batumi-Sarpi road is an important section of the east-west expressway, which will connect the Batumi bypass road and the border of Georgia with the Republic of Turkey.
It is worth noting that the International tender for construction works was announced by the Department of Roads of the Ministry of Infrastructure of Georgia in November.