Friday, February 20, 2026
Culture Minister inspects Jambakur-Orbeliani Palace rehabilitation
The Minister of Culture, Tinatin Rukhadze, got acquainted with the rehabilitation works of the Jambakur-Orbeliani Palace Complex located in the village of Lamikana, Kaspi Municipality.
Georgia: The Minister of Culture, Tinatin Rukhadze, got acquainted with the rehabilitation works of the Jambakur-Orbeliani Palace Complex located in the village of Lamikana, Kaspi Municipality.
The complete rehabilitation of the complex is carried out by the National Agency for the Protection of Cultural Heritage with the support of the Ministry of Culture.
As part of the project, at this point
• The main part of the building’s roofing, facade, and internal rehabilitation works are completed;
• Wet points and electrical wiring are set up.
• Rehabilitation of galvanized walls and their upper parts was carried out.
• Closing of towers and insulation works are completed.
• A special elevator was installed for the disabled.
Currently, on the first floor of the building, the installation of doors is underway, on the second floor – flooring; repair of damaged galvanized congestion; dismantling of mortarized brick tiles; cleaning of tower tiles; paving the courtyard, and installation of electrical wiring network.
The Minister of Culture of Georgia noted, “I am glad that we are restoring important objects from the perspective of cultural heritage.” The complex of Jambakur-Orbeliani Palace is distinguished by the fact that a museum also functions here. The rehabilitation project serves to properly restore and preserve this entire heritage”
In the same village, there are other objects with the status of monuments that need maintenance, and I believe that in the future, together with the local government, their rehabilitation should be planned so that more and more people can see how much history this place holds, – said Tinatin Rukhadze.
Along with the minister, rehabilitation works were inspected: State Commissioner in Shida Kartli area Simon Guledan, Mayor of Kaspi Municipality Vakhtang Maisuradze, and General Director of National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage Thea Oniani. The rehabilitation of the Jambakur-Orbeliani Palace complex will be completed this year.