Monday, February 16, 2026
Culture Ministry congratulates Muraz Murvanidze on his anniversary
The anniversary of the People's Painter of Georgia, State Prize Laureate, Winner of many awards, and International Prize, Muraz Murvanidze, was on May 10, 2024, Friday.
Georgia: The anniversary of the People’s Painter of Georgia, State Prize Laureate, Winner of many awards, and International Prize, Muraz Murvanidze, was on May 10, 2024, Friday.
Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports congratulates Muraz Murvanidze on his anniversary and wishes him health and creative success.
Muraz Murvanidze is a famous and successful theater painter. He has linked his creative biography to the world’s leading international opera and ballet theatres. In 1988-1992, Muraz Murvanidze was the leading painter of the Mariinsky Theater in St. Petersburg; in 1990-1993 the foremost painter for the International Musical Association of Monte-Carlo; and in 1998, the leading painter “Of Silk Road” of the International Association.
Muraz Murvanidze’s achievements are related to fine art, sculpture, and scenery. With his participation, many successful plays were staged in Georgia or abroad. The operas and plays he has decorated are noteworthy from his diverse works: D. Arakishvili’s “Saying about Shota Rustaveli,” d. Toradze’s “Bride of the North”; musical comedies, operetta: S. Nasidze’s “students,” s. Tsintsadze’s “Song in the Forest”; Ballets: R. Gabichvadze’s “Hamlet,” d. Toradze’s Cliff,” a. Machavariani’s “Wolf’s Skin”; Sergey Prokofiev’s “Romeo and Juliet,” “Conkia,” Adolf Adani’s “Corsair,” Petre Tchaikovsky’s “Swan Lake and many others.
Also noteworthy from the repertoire are Charles Gunno’s “Faust,” Gaetano’s “Don Pasquale,” Modes Musorgski’s “Sorochin Market,” Sergey Prokofiev’s “The Player,” and Giuseppe Verdi’s “Don Carlos.” Muraz Murvainidze was working on the central curtain sketch of the Kutaisi Opera and Ballet Theater.
In Paris, in the famous Pierre Argile Museum, together with the works of Salvador Dali, there is a portrait of Dali by Muraz Murvanidze, which was exhibited at his request in the lifetime of the great painter.
In addition to theatrical-decorative achievements, Muraz Murvanidze works successfully in the direction of sculptures. He belongs to:
• The statue of George Balanchine (with Gia Japaridze, 1997).
• The decoration of Mtatsminda Park in Tbilisi.
• The statue of Mtatsmindi Park “Bombora”.
At the same time, Luis Fernandes is a painter of the Georgian cartoon “Bombora Starts Learning” (1973).
Muraz Murvanidze’s performance of The Glowing Christmas Tree at Freedom Square was included among Euronews and CNN’s top seven in the world.
The artist was awarded the Order of Excellence in 2023 for his outstanding contribution to the development and popularization of Georgian fine arts, his outstanding success in the international arena, and his special contribution to the country.
Muraz Murvanidze has received the Georgian Press Prize for Best Performance (1963), the Grand Prix of the VI International Festival of New York (movie – Ballet “Mtiri”, 1978), and the Vancouver International Exhibition Gold Medal (1986).