Saturday, February 21, 2026
Culture Ministry expresses its grief over death of Anano Samsonadze
The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia expresses its grief over the death of Choreographer-choreologist Anano Samsonadze.
Georgia: The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia expresses its grief over the death of Choreographer-choreologist Anano Samsonadze.
Art science doctor Anano Samsonadze was an associate professor of Georgia’s Shota Rustaveli Theater and Cinema State University, chairman of the Choreography-Choreology field section of the dissertation board, and since 2022 – head of the quality assurance service.
He is the author of the manual – “Fundamentals of Choreology” – and has published over 35 scientific publications and scientific-popular articles. Her editing has published several thematic books and articles.
Several composers and editors are also involved. In 2006, he defended his dissertation, “Basic Directions of the Study of Choreographic Art (Fundamentals of Choreology)”.
Anano Samsonadze participated in local and international conferences with the status of a speaker.
In 2013, the annual scientific conference was founded. He was the laureate and prize winner of various international folklore festivals. He had many years of creative experience in stage choreography; in particular, he was the choreographer for under 60 performances. Young audience theatre performances are noteworthy from them: “Otaraant Widow” (dir. M. Shengelia, 2007 ), “Open Lesson” (dir. L. Koblianidze, 2008 ), “Engagement” (dir. G. Tavadze, 2008 ), “Poor Princess” (dir. T. Tukhareli, 2008 ), “Ghost” (dir. M. Shengelia, 2008 ), “Nacarcake” (dir. D. Khvtisiashvili 2013), “Loneliness” (dir. D. Khvtisiashvili 2019) and others.
The annual student choreographic forum festival “Terpsichore” was founded in 2013 and has been leading for years.
Since 2015, Anano Samsonadze has been a member of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Commission of the National Agency for the Protection of Cultural Heritage of Georgia. On his initiative, the dance “Georgian” was granted the status of Intangible Cultural Heritage. He is also a member of the Ethnocoreology Group of the International Scientific Organization ICTM.
Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports honours Anano Samsonadze’s memory and sends condolences to his family, colleagues and relatives.