Saturday, February 21, 2026
Environmental Department exposed two facts of illegal fishing in Tbilisi
The Employees of the Environmental Supervision Department of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture revealed 2 facts about illegal fishing.
Georgia: The Employees of the Environmental Supervision Department of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture revealed 2 facts about illegal fishing.
This was done in the framework of the fight against poaching. Poachers often used illegal fishing tools such as fishing nets, electric shock devices, fishing nets, and others. The materials were sent to the relevant authorities for further response.
On the Tbilisi Sea citizens were fishing from inflatable boats using a forbidden means – 100 meters long net. 4 kgs to the lawbreakers. They had illegally obtained Shamaia fish.
In Lower Ponichala, citizens were fishing illegally from railway bridges with nets attached to annexes. Accordingly, the police started an investigation into the mentioned fact under the relevant article of the Criminal Code of Georgia—in addition to illegal fishing, also with the article of violence.
The Environmental Supervision Department conducts regular inspections and patrols to prevent and combat illegal fishing activities in the country’s freshwater and marine areas. Since both facts contain signs of a criminal offense, the materials were sent to the relevant agencies for further response.
It is to be added that the Department of Environmental Supervision crews carry out continuous 24-hour patrolling throughout the country to prevent and detect illegal forestry, poaching, fishing, and other environmental violations promptly. In addition, immediate response is given to each message received on the hotline (153) of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
Illegal fishing is a serious problem that threatens the biodiversity and sustainability of the aquatic resources in Georgia. The department urges citizens of the country to consider that fishing is prohibited with means such as electrodes, electric shock devices, self-made electronic tools, firearms, netting, etc.