Thursday, February 19, 2026
Georgia : By-elections to be held at Rustavi, Batumi in April
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia announced the date of by-elections of parliament and city council. The elections would be held on April 02, 2022 in the Georgian coastal town of Batumi and the south-eastern city of Rustavi.
A by-election is an election conducted to fill vacant seats in case any parliamentarian dies or resigns.
Citizens of Georgia will elect a member of parliament and the city council by voting in both Rustavi and Batumi, respectively. The by-elections in Batumi have been announced after the city council member, Nugzar Putkaradze of the opposition party United National Movement, died last year in November.
Meanwhile, in Rustavi, the seat got vacant because the former MP of the Georgian Dream party, Nino Latsabidze, was voted out in the Rusthevi Mayor in local self-government elections last year, in October.
Voting will be held at 14 different polling locations in Batumi, whilst in Gardabani and Rustavi. The polling will be held at a total of 117 booths that will be opened for voters to cast their vote.
16 members from the Batumi city council are from the Georgian Dream party. Others are from 18 rival parties, including four representatives from the UNM party, two members from the Georgia party, one politician from Lelo for the Georgia party, and one independent deputy would contest the election.
However, the outcome of the by-election could determine Sakrebulo’s fate.