Saturday, February 21, 2026
Georgia hosts International Film Festival “Dali”
The International Film Festival "Dali" was successfully held for the fourth time this year, with the promotion of the National Center of Cinematography of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia from 15 to 21 July.
Georgia: The International Film Festival “Dali” was successfully held for the fourth time this year, with the promotion of the National Center of Cinematography of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia from 15 to 21 July.
This year’s festival was distinguished by the visit of several famous film artists to Georgia, which reveals that the festival is becoming more interesting year by year and is increasing in scale.
• Foreign guests included Two-time Cannes Film Festival Golden Palm Prize winner and Oscar-nominated director Ruben Ostlund;
• British film critic and programmer, Director of the International Red Sea Film Foundation, Kalim Aftab;
• Asian Pacific Screen Academy (“Asian Oscars”) award manager Shiri Ramaji;
• Kerkinos Dimitrios, Head of the Retrospective Program of Thessaloniki International Festival and Artistic Director of the Documentary Film Festival “Faradi”;
• Expert of the European Film Academy Selection Commission, Advisor of the Film Festival Black Nights Edvina Pukshta;
• Daniella Weber, organizer of the Berlin Film Festival;
• Bulgarian film critic and programmer Mariana Hristova;
• Mira Staleva, head of Sofia International Film Festival and Co-production Fair; Stephanie Owens, programmer of Sundance Film Festival and Palm Springs International Short Film Festival;
• Artur Zaborski, film journalist of “Canal Plus,” “News Wiki” and “Vogue”;
• “Golden Globe” jury member and head of “Filmuphoria” Jane Lemann;
• Federico Grandeso, Director of the EU Countries and Asia Division of the Feline Foundation.
The film center thanks them for their arrival and expresses readiness to promote the film festival “Dali” next year as well—an important cultural event not only for the Svaneti region but also for the development of Georgian cultural life.
For information, the Svaneti International Film Festival was founded in 2021 by filmmaker Mariam Khachvan with the support of the Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports, and this year, it was held for the fourth time.