Bochormi Castle Complex rehabilitation begins, Stage 1 complete
The National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage in the government of Georgia has successfully completed the large-scale project of retreiving trees and plants of Bochormi Castle Complex. The Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia Thea Tsulukiani announced the intention to take up this initiative in July 2022. At the time, she was on a visit of the premesis.
The National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage has taken the initiative to announce a completion of the project to rid the national cultural heritage monument – Bochormi Castle Complex and its surrounding area from trees and plants.
It is also worth noting that the Bochormi complex has not received any rehabilitation work for over 2 decades. The previous effort to restore the national cultural heritage monument came from reinforcement and conservation works carried out by architect-restorers – Soso Bandzeladze and Niko Zazunishvili in the 1990s.
The official social media account of The National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage has also shared that trees and plants growing on the territory of the monument were damaging the galavan. Thus, the damage has created a danger to architectural waste.
The Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth, Thea Tsulukiani, made the decision to begin the cleaning works of trees and plants in the Bochormi complex in the summer of 2022.
The successful implementation of the project became possible due to the cooperation of the various authorities that were closely working in the project
During the implementation of the project, representatives of the National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage and the National Forest Agency cooperated closely. Together they marked trees they needed to cut down, making forest passports and forest counting basics. After that, the cutting, cutting and setting of dangerous trees for the cultural heritage monument began. Immediate cutting of trees and plants started on June 7, 2023 and ended on July 21.
After the completion of this stage, research and project work for rehabilitating the monument should begin. For this stage, the authorities have started to mark the badly damaged, critical areas.