Thursday, February 19, 2026
Georgian cinematographer Giorgi (Gia) Gersamia turns 85 years old
The Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports congratulates the famous Georgian cinematographer Griorgi (Gia) Gersamia on his birthday, September 7, and wishes him health and creative success.
The Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports congratulates the famous Georgian cinematographer Giorgi (Gia) Gersamia on his birthday, September 7, and wishes him health and creative success.
Giorgi Gersamia was born on September 7, 1939 in Tbilisi. He graduated from the city—faculty of Cinematography of the Moscow Union Institute of Cinematography. The film studio “Georgian Film” has been working as a staging cameraman since 1962. In the same year, Mikheil Kobakhidze’s graduate film “Carousel” was shot.
In 1965, the film studio Georgian Film was based on its long cooperation with filmmaker Merab Kokochashvili. He directed several films—”Great Green Valley” (1967), “Good Trip, Jakko!” (1973), “The Burning” (1976), and “Three Days of Hot Summer” (1981). The producer was a cameraman.
Among the works of Gia Gersamia are, as well as, Eldar Shengelaya’s – “An extraordinary exhibition” (1968), Liana Eliava’s – “Beginning of the road” (1982), Mikheil Chiaureli Jr.’s “What wrestling needs” (1986), Bidzina Chkheidze’s films: “Rivares” (1987), “Variety between parades” (1989) and “Grantus” (1994), as well as, Merab Tavadze’s – “Curved with a ladder” (G. Together with Beridze, 2001 – International Film Festival Prize for Image), Rezo Esadze – “Ceiling, or unfinished movie material” (1992-2003, with Levan Paatashvili and David Gujabidze), David Janelidze – “Maidan – World’s Chipi” (documentary, 2004), Irakli Shavliashvili – “Moneta” (2005), David Janeladze – “Jako Khiznebi” (2009) and others.
He also shot other movies: “Young Love” (1961, m. Kobakhidze), “Captains” (1974 – with Givi Rachvelishvili, director – T. Gomelauri), “Unforgettable Day” (1977, T. Maghalashvili), “Wolf Cubs” (from Almanakhi “When adults are not at home”) (1978, T. Maghalashvili), “Night Illusion” (1985, m. Khonelidze), “I, Pele’s godfather! “(1991, m. Chiaureli Jr.), “Morevi” (1996, R. Giorgobiani), “God, for what!” (2003, g. Lortkipanidze), “First try {“Hotel” in Kutaisi}” (2003, p. Milorava), “From the sea level” (2004, g. Ovashvili).
Gia Gersamia is a full professor at Georgia’s Shota Rustaveli Theater and Film State University, where she has taught operative arts for years.
Since 1968, he has been a member of the Creative Union of Cinematographers of Georgia (nowadays the Film Academy of Georgia). Since 1988, he has been an honored achiever of Georgian art. In 1989, he was awarded the title of the highest category of cinematographer, and in 1999, he became a Cavalier of the Order of Honor for his great contribution to the development of Georgian cinematography art and fruitful creative achievement.