Georgian football team won first point at European Championship
In Germany, in Hamburg, in the second round match of the group stage, the Georgian football team faced the Czech Republic. The game ended with a score of 1:1, ended. The Georgian team won points for the first time in the debut European Championship.
Georgia: In Germany, in Hamburg, in the second round match of the group stage, the Georgian football team faced the Czech Republic. The game ended with a score of 1:1, ended. The Georgian team won points for the first time in the debut European Championship.
Giorgi Mikautadze, a key player for the Georgian team, executed a penalty with precision, opening the score and leading Georgia to their first half-time victory in history. However, in the second half, the Czech Republic equalized the score in the 59th minute with a goal from Patrick Schick.
Giorgi Mamardashvili was named the best player of the match. Giorgi Mikautadze’s goal is second in the current European Championship. He scored the first goal in the match with Turkey. The Georgian team lost this match with a score of 1:3.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, government members, and First Deputy Minister of Culture and Sports Joseph Bagaturia attended the match between Georgia and Czech Republic.
A significant number of passionate Georgian fans made the journey to Germany to support their team. It’s worth noting that Georgians living in various European countries also made it a point to attend the Georgian matches, showcasing the widespread support for the team.
They would like to remind everyone that after defeating Greece in the final of the European Championship Qualifying Stage at the “Dinamo Arena,” the Georgian national team won the right to compete in the final “Euro 2024” stage for the first time. The Georgian team competes in Group F and will hold the last meeting of the group stage with Portugal on June 26.
Georgian national football team
The Georgian national football team represents Georgia in men’s international football matches and is controlled by the Georgian Football Federation. The team’s first match occurred in 1990 while Georgia was still part of the Soviet Union.