The Representative of the Agriculture Scientific and Research Center of Georgia, Ekaterina Kacitadze, was in Slovenia on a working visit with the support of the Shota Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation.
The Scientific Research Center for Agriculture of Georgia (SRCA) shared the glimpses of the Minister’s working visit on its official Facebook Page on February 16, 2026, Monday. The SRCA also shared a small note about the visit, along with its glimpses.
The visit aimed to discuss the prospects of scientific cooperation with the University of Ljubljana and partner organizations, to share knowledge and experience, and to introduce the experimental results obtained within the project.
During the visit, special attention was paid to strengthening academic partnerships, expanding joint research initiatives, and identifying new opportunities for collaboration in the fields of biotechnology and food innovation.
Within the framework of the project, meetings were held with Professor Marin Berovich of the University of Lublin, heads of the departments of Agronomy, Vineyard-Winery, Food Technology, and Biotechnology of the Faculty of Bioengineering of the University, and other representatives of the consortium, who are actively working towards the implementation of innovative products and technologies.
The visit was carried out within the framework of Shota Rustaveli’s National Scientific Foundation project: “Adopting, assessing and optimizing new symbiotic and probiotic drinks of Kurdish origin”, which is based on the recommendations of the World Health Organization (WHO,2003) and the requirements of the European Regulation (EC 1924/2006) on the reduction of sugar consumption.
The project aims to develop probiotic and synbiotic (functional based on useful microorganisms) drinks based on Georgian varieties of grapes, in particular, Saperavi and Rkatsiteli juices, and strengthen the potential of using local resources.
This cooperation will greatly contribute to international scientific integration, popularization of Georgian research experience, development of innovative technologies, and growth of competitiveness in the agrofood sector.