Wednesday, February 18, 2026
Irakli Karseladze addresses Road Safety and Sustainable Development Conference in Saudi Arabia
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Irakli Karseladze, spoke at the Conference on Road Safety and Sustainable Development in Riyadh, the capital of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, on 4 November 2024, Monday.
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia: The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Irakli Karseladze, spoke at the Conference on Road Safety and Sustainable Development in Riyadh, the capital of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, on 4 November 2024, Monday.
The conference is hosted by the Ministry of Transport and Logistics Services of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It is attended by field ministers of Saudi Arabia, Cyprus, Kuwait, Nepal, and Maldives, representatives of the International Road Federation (IRF), and specialists from the technological universities of Delft, Virginia, Arizona, Berlin, and other countries.
Saleh Al-Jasser, the Minister of Transport and Logistics Services of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, opened the conference.
Saleh bin Nasser Al-Jasser is Saudi Arabia’s Minister of Transport, appointed by a royal decree on 23 October 2019.
The conference participants discussed new possibilities for using modern engineering solutions, smart technologies, artificial intelligence, and other innovative approaches to enhance road safety. They also discussed modern approaches and strategies for managing new urban transport systems and inclusive safety.
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, while speaking at the conference, noted Georgia’s unique ability and function in global connectivity and the development of the “middle corridor.”
He introduced to the participants of the discussion the results and plans of the development of the international road network of Georgia.
It was noted that the development of international road corridors leading to Georgia, with 367 km of transport already used, is continuing successfully. He said new highways will be constructed with full compliance with road safety standards and requirements.
Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Koba Gabunia and Chairman of the Department of Roads Giorgi Tsereteli attended the conference.