Saturday, February 21, 2026
Lasha Khutsishvili speaks during opening ceremony of 57th meeting of ADB
Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili spoke during the opening ceremony of the Asian Development Bank during the 57th meeting of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on May 2, 2024.
Tbilisi, Georgia: Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili spoke during the opening ceremony of the Asian Development Bank during the 57th meeting of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on May 2, 2024.
At the crossroads of Europe and Asia, Georgia is distinguished by its strategic location, which offers unique access to developing markets,” stated Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili.
He thanked the guests for participating in the event and hoped there would be an interesting discussion during the Seminar.
“Thematic issues are: improving connectivity – European connectivity and midway; discussing opportunities and impetus created in the financial technology sector; prospects for new markets – local currencies and bond market development,” the Finance Minister mentioned in his speech.
“Positioned at the meeting point of Europe and Asia, Georgia boasts a strategic location that offers unparalleled access to emerging markets.” This was stated by H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia, at the launch of the Georgia Seminar Day held within the scope of the 57th Annual Meeting of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today.”
He expressed gratitude to the audience for their engagement in the event and hoped that an interesting discussion would be held during the Seminar.
He says it is his great honor and responsibility to host the Bank’s 2024 Annual Meeting in Tbilisi. He is grateful to the dedicated team of ADB for their support in organizing this important event.
Topics of panel discussions are: Enhancing connectivity – European Connectivity and the Middle Corridor; Exploration of FinTech opportunities and Momentum; Prospects offered for New Markets; Development of Local Currency and Security Markets.
“‘Thus, I look forward to today’s discussions and wish everyone a productive day. I hope panel discussions will be informative and interesting,” concluded H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia.