It should be noted that a total of 26 works will be displayed which were selected from the foundations of the Georgian Art Museum and National Gallery.
Alexandre Bandzeladze (1927-1992)
Bandzeladze was born in 1927 in a small Siberian village. His family returned to Georgia and settled in Zestaponi after his father’s exile for revolutionary activities.
The name of the famous Georgian painter, Alexander (Shura) Bandzeladze is closely related to the development of Georgian abstract expressionism. It is noteworthy that he was the only one who made an important contribution to the development of abstract painting, after David Kakabadze.
It should be noted that the exhibition shows the development of Georgian abstractionism since the 1970s when young artists – Gia Dagveradze, Gela Zautashvili, Ilia Zautashvila, and Luka Lasareishvili began to look for abstract forms under the influence of Alexander Bandzeladze.
The primary goals of the exhibition: