Friday, February 20, 2026
National Olympic Committee hosts Seok Executive Committee Meeting
The meeting of the Executive Committee was held at the National Olympic Committee of Georgia on March 30, 2024. SEOK President Leri Khabelov headed it.
Georgia: The meeting of the Executive Committee was held at the National Olympic Committee of Georgia on March 30, 2024. SEOK President Leri Khabelov headed it.
The issues on the agenda were discussed at the meeting.
SEOK’s sports director, Giorgi Esakia, spoke about the results of Georgian athletes’ participation in the Winter Youth Olympic Games (Gangwon, South Korea, January 2024).
It was noted at the meeting that in the last 30 years, in the history of competitions held under the auspices of the International Olympic Committee and European Olympic Committees, Korea’s start was the first time there was no representative of Georgia in mountain skiing.
Seok’s Aghmas winter sport (trampoline) draws attention to the national Federation’s need to pay more thorough attention to preparing athletes before and after qualifying and to presenting the coaching staff. That’s a requirement, given their professionalism.
120 days before the opening of the 2024 Paris Olympic Games, the first vice president of SEOK, Elguja Berishvili, the head of the Georgia Olympic Mission to the Paris Olympics, spoke about Olympic licensees, upcoming licensing tournaments, preparing for these competitions, forming an Olympic delegation, and the necessary steps to qualify for the Paris Olympics.
Vice-President of SEOK and Chairman of Bakuriani-2025 Organizing Committee Mamuka Khabarel introduced information about the Organizing Committee’s preparation to the Executive Committee members.
The Rector of the Academy, Lela Aptsiauri, presented the report on the work done by the Georgian Olympic Academy. He spoke about the educational projects supported by SEOK in 2020-2024.
Joni Tsivadze, head of SEOK Adjara Regional Organization, presented a report on working jointly with local structures of management of Olympism in the promotion of Olympism.
SEOK also discussed the recognition of the Georgian Curling Federation. The Federation’s leaders presented information about the Federation’s activities and future plans. SEOK’s Agmaskom notes that the National Curling Federation’s procedure is based on Georgian legislation and the requirements of the relevant international Federation. According to the presented information, the Federation has taken the first steps to introduce and promote this sport in the country.
According to the executive committee, the National Curling Federation of Georgia (President-Avtandil Enukidze), recognized by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia and registered by the National Agency of Public Register of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia on November 11, 2023. SEOK’s 2024 budget was approved at the meeting.